PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is last updated: 9.4.2020.

1pen ePublish operates the digital ebook webshop https://www.1pen-epublish.com.

The Personal Data Policy applies to personal data that you submit to us or that we collect via 1pen’s website. This Privacy Policy describes how 1pen ePublish collects and processes information about you.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of the site. We use your personal information only to provide and improve the site. Using the site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

In general, we store information about you for as long as we need it for the purposes for which we collect and use the information, and we are not legally obliged to continue to store it. For example, we will store order information for as long as required by the accounting act in relation to VAT and accounting, which is 5 years. This information includes your name and email address.

All inquiries to 1pen ePublish can be made via the contact form from our Contact page. Further contact and company information can be found at the bottom of this page.

www.1pen-Publish.com is open 24 hours a day unless the page is updated. You can only make purchases when the store is open and accessible. To shop at 1pen-ePublish.com, you must be 18 years of age and hold a valid debit card, unless you have obtained your guardian’s acceptance or otherwise have the legal right to make the purchase.

After you selected the items you want to buy, it is placed in the “Shopping Cart”. You can check the actual purchase obligation in the contents of the shopping cart, and you can check the contents as well as the price of the goods on an ongoing basis.

WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED AND WHY

We may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you while using our site. Personally, identifiable information may include but is not limited to your name.

When you buy an ebook, the information you provide yourself is collected, such as name, email address, payment information about which products you buy, and possibly returned, delivery requests, and information about the IP address from which the order was placed.

This processing of information is done so that we can deliver the products you have ordered and otherwise fulfill our agreement with you. The process includes being able to manage your rights to return and advertise and contact you in connection with your order. This processing of information is necessary for us to improve the website and show you relevant offers. The legal basis for the treatment is the EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 1, points b and f.

Information about your purchases must also be processed to comply with regulatory requirements, including accounting and accounting. When purchasing, the IP address is collected to prevent fraud. The legal basis for the processing is the EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 1 (b), (c), and (f).

COOKIES – Read more about Cookies Here

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include a unique anonymous identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our site.

When you visit our webshop, cookies are used to track the content in the basket. While you are using the pages, it is tracing different functions to be user-friendly as possible to handle your orders and keep the site up to date at the highest speed.

When you log in, we will set up a series of cookies and save your login information and screen selection choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen selection cookies last for one year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will last for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will disappear.

If you leave a comment on our site, you may choose to store your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience, so you do not have to fill in your information again when you write another comment.

These cookies will last for a year. If you have an account and log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain any personal data and is removed when you close your browser.

LOCATION, IP ADDRESS, AND BROWSER TYPE

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site. This log data may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, and the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we use third-party services such as Jetpack, Facebook, and Google Analytics to collect, monitor, target, retarget marketing, analyze this, and show statistics on user and webpage functionality. WooCommerce also uses this information for purposes such as VAT calculations.

VISIT

When you visit the webpage, we automatically collect information about you and your use of the website, such as what type of browser you use, what search terms you use on the website, your IP address, including your network location, and information about your computer to optimize the user experience and website function. The legal basis for processing is EU Art. 1, points b and f.

YOUR PURCHASE AND CONTACT INFORMATION

When you buy a product and create a user profile, we collect the information you provide yourself, e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, payment method, information about which products you buy and possibly returned delivery requests, and information about that IP address from which the order is made.

This processing of information is to provide the products you have ordered and otherwise fulfilling our agreement with you, including to manage your rights to return and advertise and to be able to contact you in connection with your order.

We can also process information about your purchases to comply with legal requirements, including for accounting and accounting, as well as conduct targeted marketing. Upon purchase, the IP address is collected to prevent fraud. The legal basis for the treatment is the EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 1, points b, c and f.

Your purchase information, email, and name are treated as confidential and used to process your order. 1pen ePublish does not store 1pen ePublish processes credit card information and your personal data, WooCommerce, Amazon Pay, PayPal, or Swipe to PBS on a secure and encrypted SSL connection and.

COMMENTS

When you post comments on the website, we collect the data displayed in the comment form. The visitor’s IP address and the browser’s user agent string are used to help detect spam. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) can be delivered to the Gravatar service to see if you use it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approving your comment, your profile photo will be visible to the public along with your comment.

CONTACT FORMS

When communicating with us, we collect the information you specify, e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, and the contents of your inquiry. This processing of information is to provide the best possible customer service. The legal basis for the treatment is the EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 1, points b and f.

When using our contact form the name given and email is saved in our email server at simply.com and MailChimp.

NEWSLETTER

When registering for our newsletter, we collect information about your name, email address, and telephone number. To be able to take care of our interest in delivering newsletters to you. The legal basis for the treatment is the EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 1, points b and f

When subscribing to our newsletter, we may use your personal information to contact you with marketing or promotional materials and other information.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER SITES

Articles on this site may contain embedded content (such as videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor visited the other site.

These sites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with this embedded content. This includes tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that site.

WHAT ARE THE DATA USED FOR

Automated decisions and/or profiling we make with user data is used to send purchased and paid items to use in web statistics and send newsletters to 1pen blog subscribers.

WHICH THIRD PARTIES DO WE SHARE DATA WITH?

We receive data from Facebook, Stripe, PayPal, and Amazon Pay upon orders made on the webshop – with WooCommerce, Contactform7, MailChimp, Akismet, and Jetpack plugins.

When you visit our Facebook pages, Facebook and we collect and process information (shared data responsibility), for example, contact information typically in the form of a name. The purpose of the treatment is to be able to market us to potential customers, answer inquiries, and similar related purposes.

If you do not want your information to be processed, please do not visit our Facebook pages as it is not currently possible for us to change the Facebook data collection settings. The legal basis for the treatment is the EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 1, points b and f.

HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

If you post a comment, comments and its metadata will be retained indefinitely. This is so that we can recognize and approve any follow-up comment automatically instead of having them in a queue moderation.

For users that sign up on our site, we also store the personal information they provide to their user profile. All users can view, edit, or delete their personal information at any time. Site administrators can also view and edit that information.

WHICH EMPLOYEES HAVE ACCESS

No other employees have access to information that you provide to us. The executive editor is solely responsible as the webmaster and for keeping accounts of 1pen-ePublish.com and having access to this information to execute orders, accounts, handle refunds and support you.

Order information such as what was purchased, when it was purchased and to whom it should be sent, and customer information such as your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WITHIN THE EU

Information may be left to external partners who process the information on our behalf. We use external partners for, among other things, technical operation and improvements of the website, the sending of newsletters and targeted marketing, including retargeting (e.g. recommendations based on your preferences) and for your assessment of our company and products.

These companies are data processors and under our instructions and process data for which we are the data controller. The data processors may not use the information for any purpose other than the fulfillment of the agreement with us and are subject to their confidentiality. We have entered into written data processing agreements with all data processors who process personal data on our behalf.

RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EU / EU

Information may be left to external partners who process the information on our behalf. We use external partners for, among other things, technical operation and improvements of the website, the sending of newsletters and targeted marketing, including retargeting (e.g. recommendations based on your preferences), as well as for your assessment of our company and products.

These companies are data processors and under our instructions and process data for which we are the data controller. The data processors may not use the information for any purpose other than the fulfillment of the agreement with us and are subject to their confidentiality. We have entered into written data processing agreements with all data processors who process personal data on our behalf.

Some data processors are established in the United States: Google Analytics v. Google LLC., Microsoft Corporation, HubSpot, Facebook, Stripe, PayPal, Amazon Pay, WooCommerce, Jetpack, MailChimp, Contactform7, WordPress, Akismet.

The necessary information for the transfer of information to the United States is ensured through the data processor’s certification under the EU-US Privacy Shield, cf. EU Nature of the Personal Data Regulation. 45th

Copy of Google LLC certification can be found here:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI

Copy of Microsoft Corporation’s certificate can be found here: 

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000KzNaAAK&status=Active

Copy of HubSpot, Inc’s certificate can be found here:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TN8pAAG&status=Active

Copy of Facebook, Inc’s certificate can be found here:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

Copy of Stripe, Inc’s certificate can be found here:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TQOUAA4

Copy of PayPal, Inc’s certificate can be found here:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=Payment-Options

Copy of Amazon Pay, Inc’s certification can be found here:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TOWQAA4

Copy of WordPress Inc’s certification can be found here:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000CbqcAAC

Copy of Contactform7 privacy policy can be found here:

https://contactform7.com/privacy-policy/

Copy of MailChimp, Inc’s certificate can be found here:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG

Copy of Akismet privacy policy can be found here:

https://akismet.com/privacy/

Copy of Jetpack privacy policy can be found here:

https://jetpack.com/2018/05/25/jetpack-gdpr/

Copy of WooCommerce privacy policy can be found here:

https://woocommerce.com/gdpr/

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

In order to create transparency about the processing of your information, we, as the data controller, must inform you of your rights.

If you have an account on this site, or have posted comments, you may request an exported file containing the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided. You can also ask that we delete all the personal data we hold about you. This does not include any kind of data that we are required to store for administrative, legal, or security reasons.

You are entitled to request information about, among other things, what information we have registered about you, what purpose the registration serves, which categories of personal data, and recipients of information there may be, as well as information about where the information originated.

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information we process about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please send a written request to admin@1pen-epublish.com. You may be asked to document that you are the one you are giving yourself to be.

Information that we have collected in connection with your creation of a user profile or your registration with our customer club, you can correct via log-in to your user profile.

In some cases, you have the right to have all or some of your personal information deleted by us, for example, if you revoke your consent, and we do not have another legal basis to continue processing. To the extent that continued processing of your information is necessary, for example, to comply with our legal obligations or legal claims to be established, enforced, or defended, we are not obliged to delete your personal information.

 You have the right at any time to object to our processing of your data for direct marketing, including the promotion made to target our direct marketing.

Consent to newsletters and recommendations may be withdrawn either through your user profile, at the bottom of the marketing material you have received, or by contacting us at admin@1pen-ePublish.com.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Inspectorate, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, about our processing of your personal data. Complaints can, among other things, be submitted by mail dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone +45 33 19 32 00.

Information collected in connection with the use of the website and purchases you have made on the website will generally be anonymized 2 years after the order is completed or canceled unless you have an active user. However, information can be stored for a more extended period if we have a legitimate need for longer storage, for example, if it is necessary for legal claims to be established, enforced, or defended, or if storage is necessary for us to meet legal requirements. Accounting materials are kept for 5 years until the end of a financial year to meet the Accounting Act requirements.

Information collected in connection with your registration for our newsletter will be deleted when your consent to a newsletter is withdrawn. However, information can be stored for a longer period if we have a legitimate need for longer storage, for example, if it is necessary for legal claims to be established, enforced, or defended, or if storage is necessary for us to meet legal requirements.

Information that we have collected in connection with your creation of a user profile or your registration for our customer club item will be automatically deleted if you have not used the website or had an active membership for 2 years.

Information collected in relation to what you have communicated with us will, as a rule, be anonymized 2 years after you have contacted us. However, information can be stored for a longer period if we have a legitimate need for longer storage, for example, if it is necessary for legal claims to be established, enforced, or defended, or if storage is necessary for us to meet legal requirements.

Finally, the personal information provided when visiting our Facebook pages on our publicly accessible site, will initially be on the page as long as it exists.

PAYMENT AND DELIVERY SERVICES

We receive payments via PayPal, Stripe, and Amazon Pay. When making payments, some of your data will be passed on to PayPal, Stripe, and Amazon Pay, including information needed to complete or support the payment, such as the total purchase amount and billing information. Please see PayPal Personal Data Policy for more details.

You can pay with Dankort, Visa-Dankort, Master via Swipe Amazon Pay and PayPal. Your card information is encrypted and sent directly to the bank via a secure connection (SSL). NETS charges a transaction fee when paying with Dankort or Visa-Dankort.

DELIVERY AND DELIVERY COSTS

After placing your order, you will receive an email confirming your order, a download link to your book, and a user guide.

If you wish to cancel a placed order, you can contact us from the website or send an email to admin@1pen-ePublish.com.

WARRANTY

Unless otherwise agreed, you have two years of warranty on digital goods purchased at www.1pen-ePublish.com. The two year period runs from the delivery to you. If you find that you have been missing from the delivery, or if the delivery did not match what you ordered, please contact us on the website or via forlaget@1pen-ePublish.com within a reasonable time after you have discovered the error or the defect.

RETURN OF GOODS (RIGHT OF WITHDRAWAL)

As a private customer, you have 14 days’ full right to cancel the goods you buy on www.1pen-ePublish.com. The right of withdrawal runs from the time you have the goods in hand.

Cancellation rights are not granted on ebooks for download if the link is clicked and download has begun.

The cancellation deadline is met if you send your notice that you regret the purchase before the cancellation deadline has expired.

RETURN OF THE ITEM AND RETURN COSTS

Digital products are not returned but made inaccessible to the publisher by 1pen ePublish.

REFUND OF THE MONEY

When you cancel, we will refund all payments received from you.

We will refund the amount without undue delay, and in any case, we received your cancellation notice within 14 days of the date.

We will make such a refund with the same payment method you used in the original transaction unless you have explicitly agreed otherwise. In any case, you will not be charged any fees as a result of the refund.

TESTING OF THE ITEM AND PACKAGING

No right of withdrawal is granted on digital products that have been tested by clicking on the download link.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY AND RESERVATIONS

In order to shop at www.1pen-ePublish.com, you must agree to these terms of sale and delivery. We reserve the right for errors and modifications. Publisher 1pen cannot be held responsible for any consequences of using 1pen’s products, such as problems with Internet connectivity and the use of up-to-date computers and programs.

LAW CHOICE AND VENUE

Any dispute over trade on www.1pen-ePublish.com regarding these terms shall be settled under Danish law by the ordinary courts.

COMPLAINT

If you want to complain about your purchase, please contact 1pen-ePublish.com – email: forlaget@1pen-ePublish.com. If we are unable to find a solution, you can file a complaint with the Center for Complaints in the House of Representatives, Toldboden 2, 8800 Viborg, via www.forbrug.dk.) You can also use the European Commission’s online complaint portal, which is mainly will be relevant if you are a consumer domiciled outside Denmark. You can find the complaint portal here: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/.

COPYRIGHT LAW

1pen ePublish does Not use DRM protection on our ebooks as we are protected by the copyright law.

Ebooks and PDFs are not the same, as ebooks are books, as the name also indicates, while a PDF file is a copy of an original document that can only be read with a program, such as Adobe Reader. Therefore, the two things cannot be compared, and therefore there are different prerequisites for whether the content is copyrighted. To make it easy to understand and easily understandable, divide the two file types into separate sections.

IS THERE COPYRIGHT ON EBOOKS?

In principle, there is ALWAYS copyright on ebooks, unless otherwise stated in the individual book. Ebooks are comparable to paper books, and books always have a height of work, read more about the term here, as the author has created the book based on his knowledge or imagination, thus giving it a distinctive character.

You may not copy ebooks unless they are for your use, cf. Section 12 of the Copyright Act. Business-related ebooks should not, as a starting point, be copied, as you will thus gain financial gain when copying.

Any published work may be made or made by individual publishers for their private use for non-commercial purposes. Such copies may not be used in any other way.

IS THERE COPYRIGHT ON PDF FILES?

It is impossible to provide a standard answer to this, since the PDF file type does not, as a rule, give any copyright. On the other hand, it is the content of the file that determines whether it is possible to copyright is called.

If you write an article yourself, make a guide, write a book, make illustrations, or other things where there is work height, you will have the copyright to the contents of the PDF file just as you would have copyrighted if the work was published in a Word document, an Excel document or another document type.

REMEMBER, it is not crucial to your copyright in what format you save your documents, but what the documents contain works!

Therefore, it is not crucial in what format you save your works; it is only deciding why you create or store any content.

Is the content of an e.g. PDF file copied from another, you will not obtain the copyright of this work, but will infringe the counterparty’s copyright if you publish or make the work available to others. You can also infringe on the copyrights of others by sending or publishing documents stored in PDF, Word, Excel, PowerPoint, etc.

CONTACT INFO

If you have any questions or comments regarding this privacy policy, or would you like to exercise one or more of your rights, please contact 1pen ePublish.com by using the contact form or by:

Email:

Admin@1pen-epublish.com

Address:

1pen ePublish,

Midtfløjene 8, 1 th,

2700 Brønshøj,

København, Danmark

Phone:

45 91882499

CVR:

41 10 27 48

If we make significant changes to the Privacy Policy, you will be informed of this by sending information to your email address. This will happen in case you have an active user profile or an order that has not yet been anonymized.